Thursday, August 9, 2007

Hey Girl! Sister Act S. Miller Style!

Another celebrity coming out with a fashion line...hmmmm. Sienna Miller and her sister Savanna are coming out with a line called Twenty8Twelve due to hit stores this fall. I love Sienna's style, and her sister just graduated from design school so I'm thinking it's gonna be a pretty great collection!! I like what I see so far...

Tuesday, August 7, 2007

Hey Girl! Eeny Meeny Miny Moe...

So I'm officially adding a Slouchy Beret to my Fall Staples List. YAY! I love hats because when it comes to my hair, I'm super lazy! Most days I just don't want to bother with it. It's so thick and at that length where I can't really do anything cute with it. So I'm thinking there's no better way to cover up my rats nest then with a super cute Slouchy Beret! Now if only I could decide on one! There's a bunch of cute ones from Urban help me decide!!

Sunday, July 22, 2007

Hey Girl! Good Luck Lindsay, Hope You Stay Clean!!!

Despite her drug problems I really like Lindsay Lohan's style. Oh wow, that sounds horrible! But I promise I mean it in a good way! And hey, it hasn't cramped her style one bit, lol!! But I have to say I miss the old Lindsay. You know, when she wasn't crazy, some time in between Parent Trap and Paris Hilton

ANYWAYS Here's some pics of Linds, pre-rehab!!

AND just to show that every fashionista has there off day, here's a few of hers...

Saturday, July 21, 2007

Hey Girl! To Glove or Not To Glove?...

So I've seen "the glove" working it on the runway. But can it be rocked in real life?

whether it be sophisticated...

Or punky...

Or a little bit of both...

Beyonce rocked the look at the 2006 BET Awards

So I'm thinking, all together, I dig it! But if I'm going to rock it, I'd pick gloves that really made a statement. Like maybe bright colored gloves with a plain outfit, or something. Also, let me just say, I LOVE the bedazzled gloves from the Armani Prive show(shown above).

So what do you think??

Friday, July 20, 2007

Hey Girl! That Crazy Paula Deen, What Will She Think Of Next!!

So this doesn't have anything to do with fashion...BUT ANYWAYS...I was just watching Paula's Party on the Food Network. And it went from her innocently making brittle, to all of a sudden licking chocolate off some dude's face!! She's so crazy!! I love it!! Also I think I'm gonna have to try this fudge recipe she had, looks D-lish!! Try it...

DUMMY FUDGE (seriously that's what its called!)
1 cup chocolate chips 1 cup butterscotch chips 1 (14-ounce) can sweetened condensed milk 1 teaspoon pure vanilla extract 1 cup pecans (any type of nut will work)
Butter a 9 by 9-inch baking dish
Melt chocolate chips, butterscotch chips, and condensed milk in double boiler on medium heat. Once smooth remove from heat. Add vanilla and nuts. Scoop into baking dish and chill in refrigerator until set for approximately 10 minutes.

Tuesday, July 17, 2007

Hey Girl! Check Out This Necklace!

So I was browsing around Anthropologie the other day, and look what I found! The cutest little necklace I ever did see! I love it, although it's kind of pricey. Also they didn't have the version I saw in the store online(I liked that one better), but this one is just as cute.

Sunday, July 8, 2007

Hey Girl! I Love The 80's!

Unfortunately I'm not an 80's baby(1990, missed it by 1 year!!!). But never the less, I still absolutely adore the 80's! When I was little we had a videotape(not a DVD) of Whitney Houston's Greatest Hits: Music Video's, and my absolute favorite video was "How Will I Know". I mean you can't get anymore 80's cheese than that video! What you don't remember? Let me refresh your memory :) ...